It is very easy to recognize the hoopoe, the only representative of the Upupidae family in France. About the size of a blackbird, it looks like a tropical bird with its orange plumage barred with black and white on its wings and tail. She also has a long erectile orange and black crest that she spreads when she lands on a tree or on the ground. Not particularly shy, it frequents gardens, forests, orchards and vineyards as well as areas with bare soil or short grass where it can easily feed on the ground. Its flight is twitching and leaping; its cry is loud and hoarse. It migrates to Africa in August and returns in February or March to breed. She produces one to two clutches of 5 to 8 elongated, greenish or yellowish eggs per year. They will be incubated for 16 to 18 days.
This beautiful, widespread passerine has characteristic olive-green-yellow plumage with bright yellow spots on the wings and forked tail, a rather strong bill and a thick body. It is found almost everywhere, both in the countryside and in the city or in gardens in suburban areas. Its song consists of clear, crystalline trills reminiscent of the ringing of a bell. Sociable, the European greenfinch is often observed in groups; it even happens that it forms colonies of up to six pairs during the nesting period. It makes its nest high up in trees or bushes, shrubs or climbing plants such as ivy; pairs produce two to three clutches of 4 to 6 white or pale blue eggs between April and July. They will be incubated for 13 to 14 days.
The familiar robin
Small, round and long-legged, this charming sparrow can be recognized by its orange-red neck edged with grey, its white belly and the rest of its brown body in both sexes. It is one of the most familiar birds found in almost every garden, which likes to forage for food near people’s gardening. We hear its melodious song, very varied, high-pitched and with a pearly and flowing sound, whatever the season, including the night. It makes its nest almost anywhere: in holes in trees or walls, in hedges, among plants, on shelves or even on the ground near a tuft of grass… Pairs usually have two clutches of 4 to 7 whitish eggs dotted with red. between April and July, which hatch in 13 to 14 days.
Find the magazine “Le Monde des Animaux” in newsstands and at monmag.fr (paper and digital versions and subscriptions).
The World of Animals & Nature is a magazine dedicated to wild fauna and flora from around the world. Through captivating stories and sublime photographs, the magazine offers a true visual safari in the heart of nature.