Presence of salmonella: do not eat these minced steaks sold throughout France

Ground beef is currently being recalled due to the risk of salmonella in the meat.

Check the references on your ground steaks if you have bought some recently. Recall Conso actually states that ground beef of the CDV (Confolentaise des Viandes) brand, sold by two, by five or by sixteen, is subject to a recall due to the risk of the presence of salmonella.

The references affected by the recall have been marketed between December 22 and December 28 and their last date of use is Wednesday, December 28.

These steaks were marketed throughout France, especially at Leclerc. If you have any, do not consume it and return it to the point of sale or destroy it. A refund or exchange can be offered until Tuesday 31 January.

Consult in case of symptoms

This recall is due to the presence of salmonella detected. This bacteria can cause salmonellosis, an infection that results “in gastrointestinal disorders (diarrhea, vomiting) with a sudden onset, often accompanied by fever and headache, which usually occurs 6 to 72 hours after consuming the products. These symptoms can be more pronounced in young children, pregnant women, immunocompromised persons and the elderly.

If you have eaten these steaks and you have symptoms, contact your doctor indicating that you have eaten meat potentially contaminated with salmonella.

Leave a Comment